Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WAGC 2001 Final Results

see also: NIHON KI-IN WAGC page
                IGF WAGC page

Game records (sgf)   (previous WAGC game records:  2000  1999  1998 )


RANK PLAYER WON SOS SOSOS 1R 2R 3R 4R 5R 6R 7R 8R
1 Dai Chun Li 7d 8 46 327 21 11 10 3 7 2 5 4
  (CHINA)       O O O O O O O O
2 Moriei KANAZAWA 7d 7 45 313 18 14 15 32 5 1 7 3
  (JAPAN)       O O O O O X O O
3 Dong Ming LIU 6d 6 43 305 25 26 16 1 22 6 17 2
  (AUSTRALIA)       O O O X O O O X
4 Keun ‚sae KO 7d 6 43 302 9 36 13 7 33 11 8 1
  (KOREA)       O O O X O O O X
5 Alexei LAZAREV 6d 6 42 305 22 37 12 6 2 23 1 19
  (RUSSIAN FED.)       O O O O X O X O
6 Zhiqi YU 6d 6 41 292 27 35 8 5 9 3 30 12
  (CANADA)       O O O X O X O O
7 Yee Hsun WANG 6d 6 41 290 41 44 20 4 1 15 2 34
  (C.HONG KONG)       O O O O X O X O
8 Yu Hsiang LIN 7d 6 40 301 24 28 6 19 16 13 4 10
  (C.TAIPEI)       O O X O O O X O
9 Fernando AGUILAR 6d 6 37 288 4 48 23 18 6 29 16 14
  (ARGENTINA)       X O O O X O O O
10 Laurent HEISER 6d 5 40 282 47 30 1 12 13 24 20 8
  (LUXEMBOURG)       O O X O X O O X
11 Radek NECHANICKY 6d 5 39 283 19 1 38 34 20 4 14 39
  (CZECH R.)       O X O O O X X O
12 Gengyang CAI 4d 5 38 289 23 33 5 10 42 18 15 6
  (SINGAPORE)       O O X X O O O X
13 Edward KIM 7d 5 38 283 17 40 4 31 10 8 19 27
  (U.S.A.)       O O X O O X X O
13 Antoine ROCHE 3d 5 38 283 42 2 25 22 26 21 11 9
  (FRANCE)       O X O X O O O X
15 Diana KOSZEGI 5d 5 38 281 32 50 2 17 21 7 12 25
  (HUNGARY)       O O X O O X X O
16 Michiel EIJKHOUT 5d 5 38 279 34 31 3 24 8 28 9 26
  (NETHERLAND)       O O X O X O X O
17 Dmytro YATSENKO 5d 5 35 274 13 42 30 15 35 22 3 29
  (UKRAINE)       X O O X O O X O
18 Franz HUTTLER 4d 5 35 272 2 52 28 9 25 12 37 24
  (AUSTRIA)       X O O X O X O O
19 Franz Josef DICKHUT 6d 5 34 277 11 49 29 8 40 36 13 5
  (GERMANY)       X O O X O O O X
19 Mihai Petre BISCA 5d 5 34 277 39 29 7 36 11 31 10 23
  (ROMANIA)       O O X O X O X O
21 Krzysztof GIEDROJC 5d 5 34 272 1 55 37 27 15 14 33 22
  (POLAND)       X O O O X X O O
22 Harry TAARI 4d 4 35 269 5 51 39 14 3 17 45 21
  (SWEDEN)       X O O O X X O X
23 Thomas HESHE 5d 4 35 261 12 45 9 43 32 5 40 20
  (DENMARK)       X O X O O X O X
24 Pal SANNES 4d 4 35 260 8 47 44 16 30 10 32 18
  (NORWAY)       X O O X O X O X
25 Woei Haw DJAP 3d 4 33 257 3 53 14 41 18 43 31 15
  (INDONESIA)       X O X O X O O X
26 Leonid ENTIN 3d 4 32 257 54 3 31 38 14 39 28 16
  (ISRAEL)       O X X O X O O X
27 Jan BOGAERTS 4d 4 32 255 6 43 33 21 29 41 48 13
  (BELGIUM)       X O O X X O O X
28 Milos BOJANIC 5d 4 32 254 45 8 18 49 34 16 26 41
  (YUGOSLAVIA)       O X X O O X X O
29 Steve KIM 5d 4 32 250 38 20 19 51 27 9 49 17
  (NEW ZEALAND)       O X X O O X O X
30 HOANG NAM THANG 2d 4 31 260 51 10 17 39 24 38 6 42
  (VIETNAM)       O X X O X O X O
31 Velimir KUHAR 5d 4 30 257 55 16 26 13 37 20 25 40
  (CROATIA)       O X O X O X X O
32 Supakit CHAROENKUL 2d 4 30 256 15 56 35 2 23 46 24 38
  (THAILAND)       X O O X X O X O
33 Choon Huat LEE 5d 4 30 254 56 12 27 44 4 35 21 37
  (MALAYSIA)       O X X O X O X O
34 Vesa LAATIKAINEN 5d 4 30 249 16 46 50 11 28 53 36 7
  (FINLAND)       X O O X X O O X
35 Cesar SANCHEZ MUNOZ 4d 4 29 240 43 6 32 45 17 33 55 36
  (SPAIN)       O X X O X X O O
36 Tamar CEFARIN 5d 3 31 250 48 4 40 20 50 19 34 35
  (SLOVENIA)       O X O X O X X X
37 Juan J. RIVAUD 4d 3 31 238 46 5 21 54 31 50 18 33
  (MEXICO)       O X X O X O X X
38 Fatih SULAK 1d 3 29 244 29 41 11 26 48 30 43 32
  (TURKEY)       X O X X O X O X
39 Desmond CANN 4d 3 29 239 20 54 22 30 45 26 50 11
  (U.K.)       X O X X O X O X
39 Clive HUNT 2d 3 29 239 52 13 36 46 19 44 23 31
  (SOUTH AFRICA)       O X X O X O X X
41 Miroslav KOSTOLANSKY 2d 3 28 236 7 38 53 25 49 27 46 28
  (SLOVAKIA)       X X O X O X O X
42 Patric GRUTER 1d 3 28 235 14 17 43 56 12 47 44 30
  (SWITZERLAND)       X X X O X O O X
43 Audris KURAS 2d 3 26 230 35 27 42 23 51 25 38 52
  (LITHUANIA)       X X O X O X X O
44 Cristian LOPEZ 3d 3 26 226 53 7 24 33 52 40 42 51
  (CHILE)       O X X X O X X O
45 Hatime ARAKI 1d 3 25 227 28 23 54 35 39 51 22 48
  (MOROCCO)       X X O X X O X O
46 Marco VAJANI 2d 3 24 220 37 34 48 40 47 32 41 49
  (ITALY)       X X O X O X X O
47 Brian GALLAGHER 1k 3 20 221 10 24 49 55 46 42 56 50
  (IRELAND)       X X X O X X O O
48 Abel RAKOTOARISOA 2k 2 26 218 36 9 46 53 38 52 27 45
  (MADAGASCAR)       X X X O X O X X
49 Rafael Caetano dos SANTOS 1d 2 26 213 50 19 47 28 41 54 29 46
  (BRAZIL)       X X O X X O X X
50 Fernando MANRIQUE OCHOA 3d 2 25 226 49 15 34 52 36 37 39 47
  (COLOMBIA)       O X X O X X X X
51 Mandish SINGH 2k 2 23 214 30 22 56 29 43 45 54 44
  (INDIA)       X X O X X X O X
52 Hector Enrique PAIZ CASTILLO 1d 2 21 208 40 18 55 50 44 48 53 43
  (GUATEMALA)       X X O X X X O X
53 Davit HARUTYUNYAN 1d 2 19 207 44 25 41 48 55 34 52 56
  (ARMENIA)       X X X X O X X O
54 Alberto KOHATSU 2d 2 18 209 26 39 45 37 56 49 51 55
  (PERU)       X X X X O X X O
55 Jose TELES DE MENEZES 6k 1 22 192 31 21 52 47 53 56 35 54
  (PORTUGAL)       X X X X X O X X
56 Irwin M. HERNANDEZ 4k 0 21 190 33 32 51 42 54 55 47 53
  (VENEZUELA)       X X X X X X X X

Last Updated on 15.06.2001
By Ari